top of page

Privacy
Policy

Jasmine Loo Psychology (JLP) ABN 66224832205 (JLP, Us, We, Our) is an Australia based operator running this author website that focuses on the sale of resources written by Jasmine Loo (https://www.jasmine-loo.com/), and is kept entirely separate from our psychology practice website (https://www.jasmineloopsychology.com/). We are committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. JLP has developed a Policy to protect visitor privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in Schedule 1 of the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how JLP deals with your personal  information. Personal information means any information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable and includes sensitive information (Personal Information). Additionally, our Policy is to inform you of:

  1. the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;

  2. how we collect and hold personal information;

  3. the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

  4. how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;

  5. how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

JLP collects Personal Information from different people and organisations based on their relationship to Us or the services We provide. Any individual who provides Us Personal Information consents to Us using, storing, and disclosing that Personal Information or Sensitive Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy by publishing a revised version on Our website. Revised versions take effect from the time published.

The type and amount of Personal Information We collect about individuals varies depending on the circumstances, and may be collected in various forms including verbally, or through written records, audio files, and images.

Personal Information We collect includes: personal and business contact details, including email address, street address, and emergency contact; identification details such as name, date of birth, place of birth, gender, employment details, and other demographic information, all if provided; transactional information such as service requirements, service satisfaction feedback, Australian Business Number; and financial information such as bank account details, and credit card number.

We will generally collect Personal Information from you directly when you provide your details to Us;

This may include personal information collected in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website, mobile applications and other electronic communication channels. 

We also collect personal information through events and activities that we hold or are involved in, such as seminars, workshops, promotional and other events.

We may also collect Personal Information indirectly such as through–

  • mail and electronic correspondence, quotations, invoices received;

  • internet and publicly available databases;

  • publications;

  • internet surveys;

If JLP receives unsolicited Personal Information, such as unrequested job applications, it will be handled in accordance with the Act. We may keep records of unsolicited Personal information if permitted by the Act.

We will only collect Personal Information we reasonably require in connection with the functions and activities or to otherwise deal with you.

JLP is committed to protecting Personal Information it collects. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information We hold from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When using electronic systems for storage your Personal Information will be secured by a password accessible by authorised officers that require access to undertake their official functions and roles. 

Our internally operated electronic databases and network are secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, so far as practicable, that it is not accessed by unauthorised parties. Any personal data collected on this website is collected and managed by Wix, and is stored within their system. Wix's Privacy Policy can be found on https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Any payment collection data on this page is collected and managed by Stripe, and is stored within their system. Their Privacy Policy can be accessed from https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Our security measures and processes meet industry standards. These may include access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. 

In general, we may collect your Personal Information to inform and enable the services We provide and to enable Us to carry out Our business functions and activities, including:

  • administering your interactions and transactions with Us;

  • providing information and educational resources to you ;

  • maintaining and providing you access to Our website;

  • assisting you with enquiries;

  • promoting better practice and to facilitate quality improvement of processes;

  • enabling communication in the form of newsletters, appointment reminders, marketing, media releases, and invitations;

  • data processing and analysis;

  • complying with regulatory, governance, and funding reporting requirements; and

While it is possible for you to interact with Us under a pseudonym or anonymously in some cases, it may be necessary for Us to collect Personal Information in order to respond to your enquiry or provide services.

We may not be able to deal with you in some situations unless you provide Us with the Personal Information we reasonably require, including where you use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.

Quality of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information that We collect is accurate, up to date and complete. This includes by:

  1. recording Personal Information in a consistent format;

  2. where necessary, confirming the accuracy of Personal Information and updating our records accordingly; and

  3. destroying Personal Information that is no longer required.

We may display advertisements on our website. We may add cookies to users’ browsers and use web beacons and measurement software and tools on our websites to enable us to serve ads based on prior visits to the website. Cookies are small files that a website can store on a user’s computer and are used for keeping the ‘state of a user session’ i.e. remembering who you are from a page requesting information through to supplying it.

If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

When you access our websites and mobile applications, our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.

Our website contains links or references to other websites or organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of the linked websites and other pages hosted by Us.

Links to third party websites are provided for information, and do not indicate Our endorsement of that business or any assurances about the content on that site. Third party websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which We encourage you to read before supplying any Personal Information to them.

Your Personal Information is not directly disclosed to overseas recipients, unless you consent or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Personal Information may be indirectly disclosed overseas by Our use of Cloud Services from time to time, the location of which is not reasonably available. However, this indirect disclosure is primarily related to storage and transmission of the information.

Your Personal Information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the clients’ information and comply with our legal obligations. Our staff are trained and required to respect the clients’ privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of the clients’ personal information by us, please contact us.

You may lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the practice director and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

If you would like to contact us, including to ask a question, request removal from our communications or make a complaint, our practice director, Jasmine Loo, can be reached at:

Address: Jasmine Loo Psychology,

6/2 Central Avenue | Moorabbin VIC 3189

Email: info@jasmineloopsychology.com

If you are unhappy with our response and you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, your Personal Information, you may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. See www.jasmineloopsychology.com

Collection Notice

  1. Jasmine Loo Psychology ABN 66224832205 our employees, and our contractors (JLP, Us, Our), collects personal information for the purpose of providing psychological services.

  2. JLP may collect personal information from you through our use of forms, in discussions with you and from any information you provide to JLP through your dealings with Us.

  3. JLP collects your personal information for the purpose of informing and enabling the services we provide and to enable us to carry out our business functions and activities on this website https://www.jasmine-loo.com/, including:

    1. administering your interactions and transactions with Us;

    2. facilitating payment for our services;

    3. enabling third parties to provide services on Our behalf;

    4. providing information and educational resources to you;

    5. maintaining and providing access to Our website;

    6. assisting you with enquiries;

    7. promoting better practice and to facilitate quality improvement of processes;

    8. enabling communication in the form of newsletters, appointment reminders, marketing, media releases, and invitations;

    9. data processing and analysis;

    10. complying with regulatory, governance, and funding reporting requirements; and

  4. If you do not wish for your personal or sensitive information to be collected in a way anticipated by the JLP Privacy Policy, JLP may not be in a position to provide you with the sale of products on this page that you wish to acquire.

  5. All personal information is held by JLP in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

  6. JLP’s Privacy Policy, available at https://jasmineloopsychology.com/privacy, contains information about how you may:

    1. complain about a breach of JLPs’ privacy obligations and how such a complaint will be handled; and

    2. seek to access or correct your personal information held by JLP.

  7. JLP may disclose your personal information where it is reasonable to do so or where we are authorised to. For example, JLP may be legally required to disclose your personal information in the case of mandated reporting, risk issues or if subpoenaed by a Court.

  8. JLP may disclose the personal information collected to:

    1. the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner; or

    2. regulatory/law enforcement bodies or an Australian court, for the purpose of aiding investigations, or defending claims made against JLP.

  9. JLP does not directly disclose personal information to overseas parties, however indirect disclosure in the form of cloud storage and transmission may occur by its use of cloud services, the location of which is not reasonably available.

  10. For further information, please contact JLP on the following details:
    Jasmine Loo Psychology
    6/2 Central Avenue
    Moorabbin VIC 3189

bottom of page